Program

Thursday, November 17, 2022
09:00 a.m. - 09:20 a.m.
Introduction and Welcome - SexMed 101 – The Basics of Female Sexual Medicine: Terminology and Anatomy
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
09:20 a.m. - 09:35 a.m.
Introduction to Sex Research
Speaker: Sue Goldstein, CCRC, AASECT-CSE, IF
09:35 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Epidemiology and ID POC
Speaker: Sharon Parish, MD, IF, NCMP
10:05 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.
Q&A
10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Screening and Diagnosis of HSDD – POC
Speaker: Sharon Parish, MD, IF, NCMP
11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Sex Therapies for HSDD
Speaker: Sheryl Kingsberg, PhD, IF
11:20 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Central Mechanisms of HSDD
Speaker: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Q&A
12:00 p.m. - 01:15 p.m.
Lunch
01:15 p.m. - 01:45 p.m.
Central Agents for HSDD
Speaker: James Simon, MD, CCD, NCMP, IF, FACOG
01:45 p.m. - 02:15 p.m.
Hormonal Agents for HSDD
Speaker: Sharon Parish, MD, IF, NCMP
02:15 p.m. - 02:30 p.m.
Q&A
02:30 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Arousal and Orgasm: Evaluation, Diagnosis and Biologic Treatment
Speaker: Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF
03:00 p.m. - 03:30 p.m.
Arousal and Orgasm: Psychologic Treatment
Speaker: Sheryl Kingsberg, PhD, IF
03:30 p.m. - 03:45 p.m.
Q&A
03:45 p.m. - 04:05 p.m.
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
04:05 p.m. - 04:35 p.m.
Region Based Management of Arousal and Orgasm Conditions / Persistent Genital Arousal Disorder (PGAD)
Speaker: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF
04:35 p.m. - 04:45 p.m.
Q&A
04:45 p.m. - 05:20 p.m.
Clinical Cases
04:45 p.m. - 04:55 p.m.
HSDD Behavioral
Speaker: Sheryl Kingsberg, PhD, IF
04:55 p.m. - 05:10 p.m.
HSDD Hormonal / Non Hormonal
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
05:10 p.m. - 05:20 p.m.
Arousal Case
Speaker: Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF
05:20 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.
PGAD
Speaker: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF
05:30 p.m. - 05:45 p.m.
Q&A
05:45 p.m. - 06:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception with Exhibitors
Friday, November 18, 2022
08:30 a.m. - 08:35 a.m.
Housekeeping and Announcements
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
08:35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Sexual Pain Mini-course – a Region Based Approach
08:35 a.m. - 09:05 a.m.
Region Based Assessment of Sexual Pain Disorders
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
09:05 a.m. - 09:35 a.m.
Region 1 – Complete Vulvar Assessment - Vulvodynia Algorithmic Approach
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
09:35 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Region 1 – Complete Vulvar Assessment - Vulvar Dermatoses
Speaker: Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Region 2 – The Pelvic Floor - Pelvic Floor Physical Therapy
Speaker: Karen Brandon, DSc, PT
10:35 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Region 3/4 - The Spine - Sciatica of the Vulva: Understanding Spine-based Pathology
Speaker: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF
11:05 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Region 5 – The Brain - The Psychosocial Approach to Sexual Pain
Speaker: Sheryl Kingsberg, PhD, IF
11:35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Q&A
12:00 p.m. - 01:15 p.m.
Lunch with Faculty
01:15 p.m. - 02:00 p.m.
Estrogen and Progestogen
Speaker: James Simon, MD, CCD, NCMP, IF, FACOG
02:00 p.m. - 02:35 p.m.
GSM Evaluation and Therapy
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
02:35 p.m. - 02:45 p.m.
Q&A
02:45 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Breakouts – Assigned Rotating Groups (25 min rotations)
03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Objective Structured Clinical Examination
Speakers: Karen Brandon, DSc, PT, Sue Goldstein, CCRC, AASECT-CSE, IF, Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF, Sheryl Kingsberg, PhD, IF, Sharon Parish, MD, IF, NCMP, Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF, Rachel Rubin, MD, IF & James Simon, MD, CCD, NCMP, IF, FACOG
Saturday, November 19, 2022
08:30 a.m. - 08:40 a.m.
Housekeeping and ISSWSH Fellowship
Speakers: Susan Kellogg-Spadt, PhD, CRNP, IF & Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
08:40 a.m. - 09:00 a.m.
Common OB/GYN Conditions and Sexual Health – Include Pregnancy
Speaker: Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF
09:00 a.m. - 09:30 a.m.
Family Planning, Contraception and Sexual Health
Speaker: Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF
09:30 a.m. - 09:45 a.m.
Q&A
09:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:15 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Advancing Sexual Health Equity for Women of Color
Speaker: Crista Johnson-Agbakwu, MD, MSc, FACOG, IF
10:35 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Depression and Sexual Disorders
Speaker: Sharon Parish, MD, IF, NCMP
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Sexual Fluidity
Speaker: Sheryl Kingsberg, PhD, IF
11:15 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Sexual Health of Vulnerable Populations
Speaker: Crista Johnson-Agbakwu, MD, MSc, FACOG, IF
11:40 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Q&A
02:40 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
12:00 p.m. - 01:15 p.m.
Lunch
01:15 p.m. - 01:35 p.m.
Future Treatments
Speaker: James Simon, MD, CCD, NCMP, IF, FACOG
01:35 p.m. - 01:50 p.m.
Business of Sexual Medicine: Coding and Billing
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
01:50 p.m. - 02:00 p.m.
Q&A
02:00 p.m. - 02:30 p.m.
Quiz! And Review of Key Medical Treatments
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
02:30 p.m. - 02:40 p.m.
Final Remarks
02:40 p.m. - 03:00 p.m.
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Breakouts – Assigned Rotating Groups (25 min rotations)
03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Pelvic Floor Exam
Speakers: Karen Brandon, DSc, PT & Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF
03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Basic Clinical Cases
Speakers: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF & James Simon, MD, CCD, NCMP, IF, FACOG
03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Lubricants and Devices
Speakers: Sue Goldstein, CCRC, AASECT-CSE, IF & Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
03:00 p.m. - 05:00 p.m.
Female Genital Cutting
Speaker: Crista Johnson-Agbakwu, MD, MSc, FACOG, IF
Sunday, November 20, 2022 - Vulvoscopy Course Program
07:00 a.m. - 07:30 a.m.
Breakfast
07:30 a.m. - 07:40 a.m.
Overview
Speaker: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF
07:40 a.m. - 08:10 a.m.
Embryology, Anatomy and Role of the Vulva
Speaker: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF
08:10 a.m. - 08:20 a.m.
Q&A
08:20 a.m. - 09:20 a.m.
Vulvar Dermatology and Vaginitis
Speaker: Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF
09:20 a.m. - 09:30 a.m.
Q&A
09:30 a.m. - 09:45 a.m.
Coffee Break
09:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Introduction to Procedures of the Vulva and Pelvic Floor: Biopsy, Injections, Clitoral Adhesions
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Q&A
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Hands on Experience with Colposcopes Breakouts Assigned Rotating Groups (30-minute rotations)
10:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Sexual Medical Diagnostics: With a Focus on Atrophy
Speaker: Irwin Goldstein, MD, IF
10:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Procedures (Trigger Point Injections, Lysis of Adhesions)
Speaker: Rachel Rubin, MD, IF
10:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Biopsy
Speaker: Tami Rowen, MD, MS, FACOG, IF